CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:350 F81261

Mr. Orlando Rodriguez
Almacenes PITUSA
P.O. Box 839
Hato Rey Station
San Juan, PR 00919-0839

RE: The tariff classification of disposable double tipped cotton swabs for hygiene and general use, from Korea.

Dear Mr. Rodriguez:

In your letter dated December 23, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The supplier is Atico Korea, Ltd., Korea.

While you did not supply any representative samples, you did furnish a photocopy of the boxes that they will be packed in. Two styles identified as #K-11-A-4659 (425 CT PK) and #K-11-A-4658 (300 CT PK), respectively, are under consideration. Both of these swabs are double ended, i.e., with a cotton wadding affixed to each end of what we presume is a plastic stick made of polypropylene plastic. These swabs both measure 3 inches in length.

The applicable subheading for the swabs will be 5601.21.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of cotton wadding. The duty rate will be 5 percent ad valorem.

There are presently no textile restraints for these swabs.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-637-7085.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division